Privacy Policy

Overview:

Amaze World is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information (including any sensitive information, such as health information). In particular, it details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information. 

Consent:

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way in which we collect it, for example, whether it is collected via our website, our app, when you visit our venue, when you contact us via telephone, or visit one of our social media sites.

By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using our website, app or social media platforms you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information:

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. Amaze World only collects personal information (and sensitive health information) which is necessary for, or related to, one or more of its functions or activities.

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction that you have with us. Broadly speaking, the types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • your name, address, email address and telephone details;
  • age and date of birth;
  • credit card, bank account details and tax file numbers;
  • health information;
  • where applicable your licence, vehicle registration and insurance details;
  • your image, if you are photographed at one of our venues; and
  • if you apply for a job in one of our businesses, details about your education, employment history, membership of professional associations, referees and next of kin.

Where we collect sensitive information from you (such as health information or details of memberships of professional associations) we will only do so with your consent.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

  • when you send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or make any other form of written enquiry;
  • via mobile sites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features (collectively “Apps”);
  • via our official social media pages that we control, such as the official pages for our various businesses on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  • when you visit or call us to ask about our services;
  • when you sign up to use our services, whether online or in person;
  • when you make a booking;
  • when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents) conduct;
  • when you purchase tickets, either from us or one of our resellers;
  • when you sign up to receive our newsletters or marketing material; and
  • when you submit an application for employment with us.

Some of our venues have surveillance cameras which may capture your image. We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our venue and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes.

We may also collect personal information from third parties, for example:

  • your friends via a refer a friend promotion;
  • our commercial partners with whom we organise discounts or other promotional arrangements for members and customers;
  • someone duly authorised to act on your behalf;
  • debit and payment service providers who process transactions on behalf of our various businesses;
  • market research organisations we engage to conduct market research;
  • our official pages on social media platforms and from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms; and

Access by children

As we cannot distinguish the age of people accessing our website or app, our Privacy Policy applies to all individuals. If a person under sixteen years of age has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, those details may be removed by emailing us at [email protected].

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

  • for the purpose requested;
  • to respond to your query or feedback;
  • to process your application for membership or to use or purchase one of our products or services;
  • to process your order;
  • to promote and market all current and future products and services and to inform you about the products and services;
  • to process and consider your application for employment;
  • to assist with our internal business processes;
  • for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
  • to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect; and
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances including to:

  • contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide products and/or perform services for us, for example, customer feedback analysts, digital marketing agencies, online shopping cart service providers and payment processors;
  • commercial partners with whom we have agreed information sharing arrangements;
  • our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants;
  • law enforcement bodies;
  • a purchaser of all or part of Amaze World’s business; and
  • any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law).

When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of the personal information to the purpose for which it was provided. We have service providers in the United States of America, but the location of our service providers may change from time to time.

We do not sell your name or other personal information to third parties.

How you can access or remove your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You are also able to request us to remove your details should you wish to “opt out” in the future. Should you wish to access or remove your details, please email us at [email protected]

If there is a lawful reason for not providing you with access, we will provide you with a written explanation and will inform you of the mechanism to complain about our refusal at that time.

Please note that we will respond to your requests as soon as reasonably practicable.

Security measures to protect your information

Amaze World takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, modification and unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

We also ensure where possible that our contractors, agents, commercial partners and third party service providers have the same information security measures in place.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have an online account with us, your account will be able to be accessed by anyone who knows your login details. You should keep your login details, and any other information you use to remember these details, private and secure.

We will not be responsible for any loss or harm that you may suffer as a result of a leak of your personal information unless we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian privacy laws.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies for identification purposes and to allow certain functions on the website to work such as the online shopping process. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we pass to your electronic device are anonymous and do not hold information about you and are not capable of revealing your personal identity.

However, if you nevertheless prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser on your electronic device to reject them, or to notify you if they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of one of our websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can view Google’s privacy policy by visiting their website at www.google.com.

Linked sites

Our website may contain links to other Internet websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience. If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy policy applying to that information will be outside our control. You should therefore check the privacy policy of the linked site before submitting information to or via that site.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices and/or changes in the law. We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on our website, app or other social media platforms. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy as posted on our website or other social media platforms

Privacy Complaint or concern

If you have a complaint or concern about the way in which your privacy has been handled by Amaze World, please email us at [email protected] We will proactively investigate your complaint or concern and provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe. If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint or concern has not been resolved, you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).